Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can tridot test confirm HIV ?

sir i had a sex with a women and blood has attached to my condoms and condoms are safe.and i had tridot test after 5days it has got negative should i fear
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
HIv tests takes long time to become positive 3-6 months ,so early test carries no value.but with condoms chances of infection are quite low.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

When you used condom you are protected.

It is of real concern if there was tear in condom or slippage before removal of penis from vagina.

Also it is advisable to use double condom in case of intercourse with sex workers.

Western blot is the confirmatory test.

If it shows negative then it suggests that you are not contracted with HIV infection.

It is advisable to start your sexual life post marriage.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor