Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can touching the vagina with semen lead to pregnancy ?

Hi. Am 22 years old female. I am having irregular periods like I always get it 1 week before or 1 week after the required date. I got it on the 26th of July and it was normal one,and lasted for 5-6 days. But on the 6th my bf touched me there and though there was no penetration i am afraid that pregnancy may occur. We never had sex but I am afraid that precum might be on his hand when he touched me there.But he did not erect after that. Now my periods have been delayed and yesterday i found blood spots. But today i am not having it like a normal one. It is brown in colour and the amount of blood is like that i get when my menses are nearly over. Why is that so doctor? Am extremely worried. Please help me. Can this means pregnancy? I am not having any symptoms. And recently, i have been drinking dotur for acne , chemisown and paracetamol together since i had fever . PLease help!! Thanks in advance!!
Asked On : Wed, 31 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  652
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Pregnancy can not happen this way. There requires penetration of penis and ejaculation usually for chance of pregnancy. You probably have hormonal disorder. Get your thyroid, LH/FSH ratio and Prolactin checked. Avoid stress. Get 6-8 hours of sleep daily. Eat healthy. Exercise daily. Get a thorough checkup from your Doctor and get appropriate treatment.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi doctor. Thx a lot 4 ur reply and all the advice that you have given to me. Ya, i`ll try to consult a doctor and get the thyroid and so on checked. I am having my menses now and I am relieved. Thx a lot doctor.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor