Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can there be pubic hair growth on small children ?

Is it ok that my five year old son has pubic hair?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
5 year old baby having pubic hair is unusual an it can be precocious puberty which is seen in many endocrine problems your baby should be evaluated by an endocrinologist and treated or else it may lead to lot of problems.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor