Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can there be a relapse of neurocycticercosis ?

Can there be a relapse of neurocycticercosis ? i was treated for this more than 6 years back. There was a small lesion in the brain then, and my symptoms were headache which used to recede to my ear. I din have any convulsions( fits). i have been experiencing this mild headache in the same side( left ) now which is againg receding to the ear. The pattern seems to be the same. Your valuable suggestions please. Also i wanted to know id this worm( TS) can be eradicated from my system?
Asked On : Thu, 20 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello, there can be relapse of neurocysticercosis if you continue to eat unhygienic food that is if you eat in unheiginic place where there is chance of food and water infection. tape worm infection can be eradicated completely . so please check if there are any fresh lesion in your brain otherwise no need to worry.the chances of getting is very minimal in neurocysticercosis, they usually present as fits but you have been lucky. good luck.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor