Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can the spherical power change in five days ?

Hi Doctors, my 17years old son is suffering from Astigmatism from his childhood. One year back his eye power was RE - 4 / - 1.75 X 180degree, LE –3.75 / -1.75 X 180 degree. Few days’ back suddenly he noticed blur vision in his right eye and the power was checked on 19-05-2011. It was RE – 4.5 / -1.5 X 10degre.LE –3.25 /-1.5 X 170degree.After using this Glass for two days he had headache and blur vision in Left eye. The power is rechecked. This time it was RE – 4.5 / 2.25 X 10degree, LE – 3.75 / - 2 X 175degree. My doctor has advised for 15 days observation. Please let me know, can the spherical power change so rapidly? Please suggest me the proper treatment. He is in 12th standard. This is a vital year for his life.
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear sir , the change of glass pwr in 5 days is just not possible , a severe headache because of change of glass pwr never occurs , if there is a change in ref error then there will be a constant headache . So as far as the glassses are concerned I would say , either it's the wrong per that was dispensed or else the child was not cooperative during his test . Now as far as headache is concerned I would say consult a physician
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor