Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Can the screw used in back surgery come out ?

HELLOO MY NAME IS DONNA I NEED TO KNOW IF YOU HAVE SCERW IN YOUR BACK CAN WILL THE COME OUT I HAD SURGER IN 2008 AND THE PUT SCERW IN MY BACK CAN THE COME
Asked On : Fri, 19 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi

welcome to healthcare magic forum .
you need not to worry
there is no chance of it coming out
it is fixed in such a way that it become normal part of the body
so be relax ,dont think like it
better to consult your doctor ,if you want to remove it
it can be remove by minor operation
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi donna,
welcome to health care magic forum,
During surgery what ever implants are placed are fixed well. And after some time with calcification it is attached strongly. So don't worry for that, it doesn't come out by itself and also not causing discomfort.
Wish you good health...
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor