Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Can the roots of Chalazion be removed and is it completely curable after surgery ?

Is it possible to remove the roots leading to a chalazion instead of the chalazion itself!! Hi Everyone,I have had an incision and curretage since there was a chalazion in the upper lid of my right eye.Its nearly two weeks now and the chalazion has decreased in thickness and has expand a very little bit but it is in the same place . I feel that the surgeon had performed the surgical operation above the chalazion;maybe he eliminated its roots hence leaving the chalazion as it is to dry on its own. Is it that the surgeon has removed the roots leading to the chalazion or Can anyone have an idea why is this so?? And also how many days does a chalazion completely cured up after surgery!!!!
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Excision of chalazion in itself a complete treatment ,there is no question of nay surgery recovery takes few days to heal ,not more than a week. doctor has given you proper treatment ,so nothing to worry or doubt.
‘Hope I hav answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries, “Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
surgery has no solution for removing its root cause it just incisio and removal of the chalazion.
homeopathy can help get rid of it without surgery.We offer excellent treatment for recurring Chalazion.It is possible to save the eyelid from the knife(surgery) any how you have undergone surgery but if its recurring do consult homeopath as it has permanent solution. It is 100% safe, non-toxic and absolutely harmless.Homeopathy does not treat only the chalazion but also the basic tendency so that it should not occur again. Please note that the surgical removal of chalazion does not alter the tendency to chalazion formation.
good luck

Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor