Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Can the nasal bone, septum and cartilage be treated and brought back to their original shape size and structure ?

Dear ENT doctors, if the nasal bone , nasal septum and nasal cartilage are broken by injury for example in accident or in fighting, can the nasal bone, nasal septum and nasal cartilage be treated and brought back to their original shape, size and structure or there will be permanent nasal deformity ? Will there be any scar left on the nose after the treatment ?
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
nasal deformity will be there after injury, but plastic surgery will help you, so consult a plastic surgeon who is specialist in this type of injuries.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. Septorhinoplasty can correct any major deformity. The final result will be evident only after full healing after the operation, which may take many months. No one has a perfectly symmetrical face, in fact it would look abnormal. Slight, subtle deformities give our faces their unique character.

2. Usually there are no external scars. However the following may leave some minor scars:

a) Open Rhinoplasty: at the columnar or alar incisions.

b) External osteotomies, if performed on the upper third of the nose.

c) Pre-existing scars and skin discolorations due to the original trauma or injuries.

3. Also be aware that there are other complications of Rhinoplasty worse than scars, some temorary and not seen in all patients such as temporary, black eye/s; while permanent internal scars or nasal valve distortions may interfere with airflow in some patients.

4. To avoid these, meticulous planning, detailed CT Scans and realistic expectations from surgery are important.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor