Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can the genital warts virus still spread to your partner after being treated ?

1) After treating genital warts , and they are no longer visible, can the virus still be spread to your partner if they have not been exposed? 2) After they have been treated can they come back? 3) How long should I wait for intercourse after treatment? 4) Do condoms help prevent spreading of the virus? 5) Can men be tested for the virus?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear genital warts after treatment don't come back and don't spread to your partner. condoms helps in preventing spreading infection .you can go for intercourse once warts disappear.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor