Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can the fetus development be normal for FL and lag for BPD and HC ?

Dear Dr. I am Archana and 31 weeks pregnant . the Dr whom I consult told that growth of foetus is lagging by 1-2 weeks which is within acceptable limites. my scan report shows the following foetal biometry( all measurements in cm): BPD 7.47 cm (30 weeks), HC 28.9cm(29 weeks 3 days).AC 25.0 cm(29 weeks 2 days) FL 5.83 cm (30 weeks 3 days) weight 1424+208 gms. Dr had RXed me capsules which contains Amino Acids with Minerals. my concern is that foetus development is normal specially about the FL..
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1060
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello archana,
welcome to hcm
at 31 week the fetal length should be around 41 cm.
i think you have typed the measurement not correctly. it cannot be only 5.8cm. may be its 58.3 cm.
take care
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor