Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Can tetraysal prevent pregnancy? Suffering from skin condition. Stopping it is okay?

can tetraysal stop me becoming pregnant, myself and my partner both are taking a course for skin condition. i stopped my pill 6 months ago due tio family history of breast cancer and my skin has broken out with acne as well as my hair has became very tthin, i never experiened any of this 12 years ago when staeted pill. i am 30 now. i do not want to have to take antibiotics conntinuously
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
It is not recommended that you continue to take tetracyclines if you wish to become pregnant.
A short course of topical medications such as benzoyl peroixide or reti noic acidgel is recommended.
There are certain other blood tests such as complete blood count, Vit B12 levels, Ferritin levels, Antinuclear antibody, TSH that can help understand why you are losing hair.

Please stop taking antibiotics if you wish to get pregnant.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor