Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can tetralysal 300 cancel out effects of birth control pills ?

ive been taking tetralysal 300 for my skin and i m still taking it but ive recently been prescribed the pill but i m scared to take it incase it cancels it out and i get pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  724
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Tetyralysal belongs to a group of drugs called tetracyclines .It may intefere with the action of oral contraceptive pills and hence an additional barrier method of contraception has to be used.Also the drug is contraindicated during pregnancy
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor