Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Can termination of birth control pills lead to spots on the nipple ?

i have found a spot on my nipple its npt white it just looks the same clour as my nipple. im late on my period but have had a pregnancy test and is negative. last month i stopped taking my pill and was going to start when im came on my period but have noy yet come on, could that be why i have a spot on my nipple because i have stopped taking my pill? kate
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Stopping the pill does not cause any spot to appear on the nipple.As your pregnancy test is negative, you just wait for your period to come. When your period comes then only you resume taking the oral pills. Wait for any treatment for nipple spot.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor