Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can tampon use cause blisters ?

I have been using tampons for about 9 years and within the past year every month like clockwork on the third day of my period I get thea bumps or blisters in the same spot, on the left side of my vagina. I have tried changing brands but that has not helped or solved anything. Could this be an std that comes regularly as if scheduled or set off by my tampon use?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  511
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
No its isnt an std.It could be related to the tampon,causing a reaction.Changing brands wont help unless the the material of the tampon is different.Try using pads for a couple of months and watch.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor