Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can taking fluconazole worsen thrush? Can I use diflucan?

hi, i was wondering, is it possible that taking fluconazole can worsen a thrush infection? is it better to leave it to heal on it s own? reason i ask is, i had one a couple of months ago, and i actually felt it got much worse after taking the meds. but maybe it would have gotten even worse had i not taken them...? i have read (on-line just now) that your body can develop a resistance, and if that s the case, taking the diflucan pill will be counter productive. any truth to this? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

See you have developed candidal infection.
There is certainly on season for leaving the infection as such untreated.
Well, as far as resistance to fluconazole is concerned, it is definitely known but there is no chance that it can aggravate a fungal infection.
If you feel that the infection is persisting inspite of treatment with this antifungal. ,you can discuss with your doctor and you can be switched to the next possible drug.

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor