Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can taking Pregnyl instead of Diane help reduce my testosterone as I've PCOD and want to conceive ?

hi i was trying for the baby for last 1 year, after having some tests done i was diagnosed with PCO in the right ovary . in my left ovary follicle size is around 18mm on the 15th day doctor advised me either to take pregnyl on the same day and duphaston or first treat the pco with DIANE35 and then try for the baby. I went with Diane 35 option. Before taking diane my testosterones was 0.84 but after taking the medication when it was tested now it was 1.5. I m really worried . I have my regular periods even before taking Diane. I want to ask that why it got high even after taking medication and if now I go for pregnyl Will there be any issues?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
The rise in Testosterone levels could be due to the PCO itself and unlikely due to the drug. You can continue the treatment as prescribed. You can also opt for ovulation enhancing medication like clomiphene once your hormone levels are normal. This will increase the chances of pregnancy and reduce PCO. There would not be any adverse effects now if you continue the same treatment.

Take care. Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor