Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can taking 5mg diazapam five weeks into pregnancy cause harm to the fetus ? What remedial action is taken to prevent its harmful effects ?

Hi. I took 1 5mg diazapam whilst i was 5 weeks pregnant as i didnt know i was pregnant. Will this hurt my baby? I went to the hospital today (6.5 weeks pregnant and i saw a heart beat but the baby is just cells at the moment.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally diazepam should not cause any problems as you have taken it accidently.Please do not worry as diazepam will not harm your baby in any way and even will not affect the growth of your baby.
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Ideally any drug including this should be avoided in pregnancy.During first trimester most of the drugs are harmful.But the good part is one tablet in most of the case can not lead to major problem.The drug duration and dosage both plays an important role in side effects.Do not worry as the stress is more detrimental then anything else.Keep regular follow up with your doctor.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor