Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can t-pill72 taken 72 hrs after having first pill. Solution to stop pregnancy?

actually me and my wife do not want a baby now as we are working and our life is not yet settled ..we make sexual interaction for the first time then she took t- pill 72 for preserving the pregnancy ......but after 72 hours we again had the interaction so i just want to know can she take a t-pill 72 again.....or what is the solution to stop the pregnancy now..plz help me in this ???????????????
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your wife took T pill 72 to stop the pregnancy right?

If you do not want a baby now you should opt for more safe and sure ways to prevent pregnancy. Taking the emergency contraceptive pill once due to accidental intercourse without planning is alright. However taking the emergency pill every time is a bad idea. It disturbs the menstrual cycle and not always sure of getting rid of pregnancy.

I would advise why dont you both see a gynecologist who can tell you the most suitable method to prevent pregnancy temporarily? Either your wife can take monthly contraceptive pills or get an intruterine device inserted which can prevent pregnancy in a better and safer way.

Till then i would say use a condom. Do not take chances and do not take repetitive emergency pills.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor