Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Can surgery or medication cure epilepsy ?

since i am 15 old i had a headache and vomiting every 3-4 months and i become tired the same day and now that have developed since last year i became unable to breathe during an attack and sometimes hit the loss of consciousness for 1-2 minutes so that I was transferred to hospital before 1 week and the doctor ask me to do an MRI and EEG (that was good for the EGG) i am now 29 years old this is my Routine MRI sequences obtained of brain : tiny focal signal alternation noted at cortical left frontal region measures about 5*2mm of non-specific appearance and my doctor give another appointement in 3 months to do another MRI so the doctor told me i have an Epileptic attacks sorry about the translation if it seems not correct i do my best
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
focal signal alteration is an indication towards epilepsy. You should have its regular treatment and i believe you will be perfectly normal. Avoid stress and exhaustion. avoid flickering light and fatigue. There is a herb called udsleeb which is used in teatment of epilepsy. Its preparation in name of kurs udsleeb is available in market.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor