Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can surgery help in the removal of lung tumors ?

19 yrs gaint cell tumor of the lung female should i have them removed. thank you
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic forum.

The operability of the tumor depends on the stage of the tumor and the histological grading which will be determined from the test.

If the tumor is small and peripherally located and has not spread outside of lungs, then it is considered as operable and such kind of tumors can be removed.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
there is no much trial on effective treatment of giant celll tumor of lung,but small survey say that resection means removal of lesion give good result and high sucess rate.
treatment depend on its stage ,spread
better to consult oncologost and take two different opinion to have best treatment.
get well soon
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor