Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can surgery be a cause of infertility in BPH patients ?

I am 25 Years old I have BPH, i diagnosed myself with it after doing many procedures such as cystoscopy and abdominal ultrasound , urine analysis, urine culture, etc. and they were all negative. Doctors could not determine why i have difficulty in urinating and that i go frequently to the bathroom to urinate a small amount of urine. so after reading many essays online about Over Masturbation , it appears that this is what caused my Prostate to enlarge. but i could bear the side effects of the Alpha Blockers, such as nasal blocking and Postural Hypotension , and i did a colonoscopy today so the urine flow got even worse and its much harder to urinate. I don t know what to do, some say that the surgical solution will cause infertility . i have heard about other solution such as Holmium laser. So please tell me what to do?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
BPH at the age of 25 is very uncommon condition, seeing your complains i strongly believe it is prostatitis or urinary tract infection both these conditions may lead to increased frequency of urination, as u have written that you have difficulty in urination its better to undergo transrectal ultrasonography. if BPH is confirmed then it is better to get treated with laser prosratectomy. infertility is very uncommon complication.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor