Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can stress play a role in birth control ?

I have recently lost two family members. It all happened within a 24 hour time frame. I never miss a pill BUT I am almost two weeks late. A friend said that stress can play a role in my birth control being effective. I was wondering if this was true.
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Stress affects menstrual cycle that is true.But when you are on pills and taking it regularly you should not have delayed period.It is safer that you please go for pregnancy test and clear the doubts.Please talk to your doctor after the test result.bye and please take care of your self as you are having a tough time.regards.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
hello welcome to health care magic
very sorry to hear about the great loss your family has undergone.yes stress can play a role in the hormonal levels in your body. however the problem with stress is usually that women are not able to conceive because it causes anovulation (no ovulation, due to hormonal imbalance). so now that you are over due by two weeks most like it must be due to the hormonal leves being inappropriate, you are not likely to be pregnant. however you shoulg get a blood pregnancy test, serum beta hcg to be sure.if it is negative then you can consult your gynaecologist and take a withdrawal medicine so you get your period.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor