Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can strep A carriers affect other people?

So strep A carriers can affect other people - for example can pass the bacteria on to family and if one of the family members is symptomic all the family member should be treated with antibiotics . once the family have all completed their antibiotics wouldn t the carrier re infect them again and again? Do carriers take different antibiotics ?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM.
Strept A carriers are more commonly young children who have come in close contact with the patient suffering from infection. Carrier stage is not common in adults, rather the percentage of carrier stage in adults is less. Carrier stage can be detected by rapid tests available now and then only can be given antibiotics. Antibiotics like cephalosporins and clindamycin can be given for carriers. Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor