Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can strenuous exercises increase the pressure to my eyes ?

Hi doc, Can strenuous exercises such as weight training , jogging, brisk walking and swimming increase the pressure to my eyes? Will it worsen my glaucoma condition? My pressure is 10 for both eyes due to regular eyedrops. I am 63 years old. I was told I have advanced glaucoma. Thanks, Ken
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
your pressure is well controlled, exercise donot increase pressure however there are some reports that shirsashan sometime can increase pressure but again it needs further study.go for regular eye examination
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to health care magic family.\,
If your Glaucoma is fully under control then there is no problem doing some strenuous exercise.
As your pressure in both eyes is 10 i.e. it is normal.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor