Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Can stopping birth control pills affect my thyroid and bring back symptoms of Grave's disease ?

I have Graves Disease and have been taking Methimazole for over a year along with Jolessa the generic 3 month birth control brand. I currently take a very low dose and my Dr. feels I am close to going into remission. I want to know if I decide to quit taking the birth control can that affect my thyroid and begin brining on symptoms again?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
good day,the most important thing are you having any sypmtoms now of graves especially anxirty,tremor,weight loose and eyes problem regarding vision and wht was the last thyroid function especially tsh,FT3,FT4,AND THESE CONSIDERED TOBE V .IMPORTANT REGARDING THE MANAGMENT DECISION

Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor