Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can sperm last long enough to get me pregnant?

Could I possibly be pregnant ? Could I possibly be pregnant ? My doctor told me that his sperm could have lasted until my ovulation day so if I count my 7th day in my cycle ( July 2O) my eight day ( July 21) and so on sperm can last 5 - 7 days so that s what I m so worried about My period came on the 13th of this month and ended the 18th I had sex on the 20th and the 21st he came four times in me on the 20th at night and once in the morning on the 21st(sorry to be gross) my calendar says that it was my 7th and 8th day of my cycle . Could his sperm have lasted the on my ovulation to get me pregnant?If so what are the chances of pregnancy happening . I know it s to early for symptoms but what s the chances of me being pregnant ? I m only 15 I m scared and I m not sure what too do . How would I tell the father ( if I am ) and most important how will I tell my parents ? They already seem ashamed of me . I don t like abortion or adoption . I m really scared .
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually it is said that in ideal circumstances sperm can be alive for 5 to 7 days in female genital tract.
So if you are having regular cycles with 28 hours duration and ovulation occurred on around 14th day then there is some possibility for pregnancy.
If your cycle duration is around 30 days then the time of ovulation will be around 16th day then the chance is less.
But don't worry it is not usual to get pregnant because of the act before one week.
As there is some possibility if you miss your periods better to go for blood test or urine test for pregnancy once which will rule out the possibility.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor