Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can sperm count decrease or Fallopian tubes get blocked suddenly ?

Hii.. I was pregnant on April 2010.But in June 2010 I have to undergo abortion because heart beat of the featus has stopped.After that we took a break of six months as per Doc advice. Now we are trying for a baby from Jan 2011,but I am still not pregnant. Doc has monitoried by ovulation by giving Fertyl tab in March and Letrozole in April.I am ovulating properly.We have not done sperm test yet. Can you please guide us what wsa tha possible cause of not getting pregnant? First time I got pregnant naturally.Is it possible that after that sperm coun may have decreased ot may fallopian tube may have blocked please guide.
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you had one pregnancy naturally then you should get pregnant as there should be no major problem.But since ironically you had to get aborted.If you have regular periods;ovulation is proper;semen analysis of husband is normal and fallopian tubes are patent then you will get pregnant as these are the main criteria to get pregnant.So get examined by a Gynaecologist and if required investigated to see the patency of tubes and go ahead and you should get pregnant sooner or later.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor