Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can sperm count and motility be increased as I am suffering from varicose vein inside the scrotum bag ?

Due to varicose vein inside the scrotum beg my sperm count are showly decrease and active motality only 15%,sluggilishy motile 20% and non motile 65%, please suggest me how to increase the sperm count & active motility. thanking you
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
The condition you are suffering from is known as varicocele. It adversely affects the sperm formation in testis. Consult a surgeon for thorough evaluation. You may require to undergo minor surgery (varicocelectomy) to correct this problem. Semen parameters may improve after surgery if other causes have been excluded. take care.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor