Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can someone with PCOS take an emergency pill ?

Ive got PCOS ( Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome ). A hormonal imbalance which causes me to have my period EVERY OTHER month (1st week usually). I havent taken any pills for my PCOS treatment..and my husband is about to arrive in 3 days. thats why im stuck in EMERGENCY PILL. I ve got two questions: 1. If my period comes on 1st week of June, does it mean that im fertile next week ( Ovulation happens 2 wks before expected date, right?), even if im considered having an irregular period? 2. Can i use the Emergency Pill -- Nordette? Please HELP me.
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The problem with PCOS is the absence of ovulation.You may have adequate ovulation
to release the eggs.Yes,its sometimes possible to get pregnant and have ovulation without treatment.In a normal 28 day cycle,ovulation occurs roughly between day 12-17. You can use emergency pill in needed.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor