Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can smoking cigarette fallen in the public toilet give one hepatitis or std's ?

Hi. Recently i asked one of my friends for a cigarette . He gave me one, and after i smoked it he told me that he took it from the floor of a public toilet (in fact a very dirty one with urine all over the floor). The cig seemed dry (but im not sure about it). My lips that day had many cuts. Is there a chance i got hepatitis , hiv , or any other diseace? thank you
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
hepatitis might have spread as it could spread through bodily products including saliva present on the cig butt. However HIV is highly unlikely, why dont you get yourself tested for both and rest your mind in peace?
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

There is minimal risk of the above diseases as the main route of spread is blood , but as your lips had cut, there could be possibilities of other infections , as it can be contagious ,and the micro organisms may take entry in your body.

Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor