Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can small abrasion transmit HIV ?

small abrasion that look like not injury but from rob from somewhere that don t know like the abrasion near the nail small skin abrasion that remain piece of skin stick it i dont know how to call it because i am not good at English sorry for that hope you know
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A small abrasion if it is not associated with bleeding and has not occurred from an infected used needle then it is unlikely to transmit HIV infection.
If any hypodermic needle has caused the abrasion then it is best to get yourself screened for HIV.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor