Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can slightly increased glucose level after meals prove fatal for a Type 2 diabetes patient ?

My mother is a type 2 diabetes patient.Her fasting glucose comes within the normal range but her post prandial and random blood glucose always comes around 180-195.Her total cholesterol is 180 and her HDL is 37 and LDL Is 116.I wanted to know that this slightly increased glucose after meals can prove fatal in the long run?
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
The upper limit of postprandial blood sugar is up to 140 and above that is considered as uncontrolled if it is persistantly higher.
So, in long term this much level of blood sugar con also be fatal and therefor you are advised to consult you physician to increase the dose of drug or to change the drug.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Mitesh R. Trivedi's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
The upper limit of postprandial blood sugar is up to 140 and above that is considered as uncontrolled if it is persistantly higher.
So, in long term this much level of blood sugar con also be fatal and therefor you are advised to consult you physician to increase the dose of drug or to change the drug.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor