Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can sinusitis cause seizure ? What is the solution ?

hello, this is gautam from bangalore. Im 24 now. Ive been sufferin from Severe headache (pain in forehead, cheeks and eyebrow region) since one week. when i was 18 i had seizure and i consulted a neuroligist. He had prescribed me phenotion and i was continuing the medication for about 4-5 years. later the Doctor himself prescibed me lower doses in the following months.then suddenly i had another attack and consulted the same doctor. Now, he has prescribed me Zeptol CR400 and levipil 250.. Im continuing the medicines since one year, i ve never had any attacks or any other prob after that. meanwhile our family doctor eventually read my medical history and said, seizure could because of Sinusitis also ( i have sinusitis prob also since a long time, but never had any medicines for that) and asked me to take care of that too. Now two days ago, i experienced a severe giddiness and had all the sympotoms of having a seizure(that i usually experience before getting a seizure), but nothin happened. What would be the reasons. Do I have to under go medication for Sinus problem also.. if so do i ve to continue the medication that im undergoin now..? pls advice..
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
SEE SEIZURES ARE NOT RELATED TO YOUR SINUSITIS PROBLEM .........THEY SHOULD NOT BE CORRELATED WITH EACH OTHER ..... IF U R HAVING PREMONITORY SYMPTOMS THEN CERTAINLY U MAY BE IN NEED OF GETTING YOUR DOSES OF ZEPTOL ADJUSTED BY YOUR PREVIOUS DR ....VISIT HIM ...ITS NECESSARY..... U CAN SIMULTANEOUSLY CONSULT A ENT SPECIALIST TO CONFIRM SINUSITIS & GET IT TREATED ..... DONT MIX UP THE TWO
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
sinusitis is symptomatic condition
u feel headache ,pain ,sneezing ,heaviness etc in sinusitis
if u have no such symptom then u should not take medicine for it
seizure need very long treatment and u must not stop it at any cost
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor