Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can sex four days prior to ovulation result in pregnancy ?

hi my hubby and i had sex 4 days before i ovulated we are trying to fall pregnant and now i feel very sleepy, had cramping and i have bad headaches and feel sick when i go in the car?? could we be pregnant??
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

How do you know about the ovulation ? did you do BBT or vaginal mucous test ?

One can always become pregnant near ovulation days , within 48 hrs.If you have pinpointed the exact time then you are less likely to become pregnant as you said 4 days.It is better to wait till you miss your periods and go for the pregnancy test till then take safer medicine for nausea like folic acid , pyridoxine , doxilamine combinations if you want to continue with it. Still if you feel you can go for an ultrasound to see any endometrial thickness or an early gestational sac which is less likely to be there.


take care

Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor