Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can seizures reoccur due to postpartum eclampsia ?

can a seizure happen again to a patient who once have it because of postpartum eclampsia? thanks... Or IF NOT HAVING ANOTHER BIRTH , will seizure happen again?? thanks doc..
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  695
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
read your prob, there are no chance of appeare seizurs again if blood pressure is controlled. as cause of seizure was high BP. but when during 1st pregnancy bp was high then she will be more pron to high bp during next pregnancy. so keep in mind n start proper treatment as soon as possible.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
if the post partum ecclampsia is well controlled there is less chance of getting another attack in postpartum period .chance of seizure is also not there unless it is due to some other reason
in further pregnancy ,should always be under docor's care .there is chance of p e t and it's coplication ecclampsia if blood pressure not kept under control
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor