Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can primolut n be used for abortion of a 3 weeks pregnancy ?

can primolut n be used for abortion of a 3 weeks pregnancy Hi my last period was on 16th of February and till today i did not get my this month Period. I am worried about the delay in mensus cycle. I am taking premulot N since last two days every day two morning and night to get the periods but till date it has not come. Kindly advise what to now. I dont want to be pregnant now.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  3392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Good morning.
Your LMP is 16th Feb and you have not got your period till date.
So first do a home pregnancy test along with blood test for HCG to exclude pregnancy.
There are several causes of delayed period like Emotional upset, Stress, Thyroid problem, Over weight, PCOD. So need to investigate properly.
PRIMOLUT-N is not used as abortion pill.So don't take medicine without doctor consultancy.
It is better to consult with your gynecologist after check the above result.
Be well.

For more suggestion,you can mail
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor