Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can pregnancy occur if I have intercourse one day before my periods are expected to start ? What causes delayed menstruation ?

hello dr,i have missed my perios by 14 days it was due on 25dec,i get 5dyas after my due date,i had sex with my husband using condoms on 24dec ,i dont wans get pregent as if now,pls suggest???i m worried about the same hello dr,i have missed my perios by 14 days it was due on 25dec,i get 5dyas after my due date,i had sex with my husband using condoms on 24dec ,i dont wans get pregent as if now,pls suggest???i m worried about the same.Awaiting for your reply
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi

If you have regular periods you need not worry about preg. because the last few days in mc cycle are usually risk free.

you may have irregular periods -you have to exclude preg. by upt. &get treatment for the irregularity /contraception.

If you find UPt +ve, you have to go for MTP.with a gynac's consultation./ contraception for future.

If you are in menopausal age, better to go for IUCD.after your mences.

Thanks.

Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.What I understand from your question is that you were supposed to have your periods on 25 the dec and you did not had till now.You had relation with your husband in last phase of your cycle,this are normally non fertile days if your cycle was regular before.Please go for pregnancy test and confirm the result.In case of negative result please see your doctor for some medicines which will leads to withdrawal bleeding.After that please use some form of regular contraception to avoid such incidents again.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor