Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can pregnancy occur after taking Postinor tablets 6 days after intercourse ?

Hi, My last period was on the 19th of March, it lasted 4 days ie stopped on the 22nd. I had sex on the 28th but took Postinor 2 tablet on the 29th as I wasnt sure if I was safe. I m supposed to have another period on the 15th of April but not seen anything till date. I went for a pregnancy text on the 21st but it was negative. Please advise me on what to do?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. your last period was on 19th march so 28th was not in safe period. but still you are safe as the pregnancy test is -ve.
the reason for delay may be some thing else. like anaemia etc. still if you have doubt you can get the blood test for pregnancy. it is more reliable.
never get tense about periods as it can delay the periods further. anaemia shnuld be corrected by consulting a doctor
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
Hi,
welcome to healthgaremagic
frequent use of emergency pills give rise to hormonal changes with menstrual irregularities and that
may be the cause in your case .
please get a gynecological check up .U S G exam of pelvic organs will be helpful .
do not worry .you will be all right .follow advice of gynecologist.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor