Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Can pre-cum in the rectum transmit HIV? Fever an HIV symptom?

Dear Doctor Christensen, I am writing because I am very scared. On 29 Dec 2012 I had a sexual intercourse with a man. Oral sex was unsafe but without ejaculation . Anal sex was safe, I was the receptive partner, but at a certain point the condom slipped off inside my rectum . We then put on a new condom but before that this man penetrated me for some seconds without condom and i pushed him away. I have to say that this man did not ejaculate at all. On 2 January 2013 I start feeling a bit feverish and I go to a HIV clinic in central London for a rapid test knowing it was far too early. The first test (INSTI test) came out slightly positive, a second rapid test (which wasn t INSTI test) followed immediately and that was negative. A sample of blood was drawn from my arm vein and sent to the lab. The following day I was called and the nurse said it was OK. On 3 January the guy with whom I had sex tells me he s hiv+ and i start panicking....I feel anxious, i loe appetite and i start having headaches as a consequence of me not being able to sleep. On 15 January I do again the rapid test and this time was negative. I do hope the guy with whom I had sex was on therapy . I asked him but he did not answer. My questions are: 1. Can pre-cum in the rectum transmit HIV? 2. Is it possible to feel feverish as a symptom of HIV after 4 days of risk? 3. Is testing negative after 17 days reassuring? I know i have to do it after 12 weeks, but I cannot wait. I know there is a test called HIV DUO test? Is it really reliable after 28 days? Thank you Doctor in advance
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Dear
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Pre cum is also a body fluid and has every chance to infect the HIV virus into the body. But before worrying you should consult a physician. HI Virus spreads inside human body and reduces the immunity of the infected person slowly and steadily. The infected person slowly succumbs to every diseases because his immunity is low. Fever is also possible with an HIV infected person, but every fever is not caused by HIV. For conclusion contact a general physician. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor