Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can positive C.R.P report be the reason for joint pain ?

i m having pain in my right knee joint and left ankle joint which is not allowing me to walk . i went through blood test which reported me with the high frequency of uric acid and positive C.R.P report. can u help me
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mr.Rai;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
You did not mention your age .Any way the report shows high uric acid as per you say also CRP is high.CRP is indicative of any under lying infection or ongoing inflammatory process in your body & uric acid is high which has given rise to your joint pain .Probably what you are suffering is called Gout ;its a inflammation of joint so you need to control your diet & take medicines to reduce the levels of uric acid only then the pain will reduce.Please consult a Orthopaedic doctor for opinion & treatment.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor