Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can poked eye be a reason of permanent less vision ?

hello doctor , i accidentally poked my right eye, the pain is about 4 out of 10 when i poked it up, but after 5 minutes the pain was disappeared. can this be have permanent less vision?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
if your vision is normal and there is no pain or redness in the eye then probably there is no injury and no cause for worry.
in case of any symptoms then you should consult an ophthalmologist
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query.
Even slight injury in the eye we should not neglect.
We do not know which part of eye is damaged or bruised.
If it damaged cornea it may lead to corneal ulceration and lot of problems.
So it is better to consult ophthalmologist and go gor physical examination.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor