Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can petit mal return ?

My daughter had petit mal when she was a small child she is now 27 and thinks they might be, returning can this happen?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Feb 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Epilepsy can occur at any age. since she has a history for this, its advisable to take precautions.

Answered: Sat, 27 Feb 2010
  User's Response
Petit mal seizures occur most commonly in people under age 20, usually in children ages 6 to 12.
now your daughter is 27 year old.there is very less chances.but take precaution
thanks for using HCM forum
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Neurologist Dr. Shiva Kumar R's  Response
Thanks for the query. Petit mal epilepsy can return any time later in the future. No precautions available to stop it from coming back in the future. If it comes back you have to start the medicines. Take care. Bye

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Epilepsy specialist, Bangalore
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor