Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Can pancreatitas be active after the surgery of gallbladder ?

i had a acute pancreatitas problem due to gall bladder stone, gall bladder has been removed and i am fine now, eating all the things as i used to eat before that problem, now i want to know that does pancreatitas active again it self, or i am fine now, should i care in eating foods, i had a very very bad pain and i don not want to face it again.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Pancreatitis causes severe pain as u said.similarly gall bladder spasm or persistant contraction due to the presence of stones causes unpleasant severe pain.outflow channel of liver ,the common bile duct and the outflow channel of pancreas,the pancreatic duct joins together to enter the intestine.when gall bladder contain small ,multiple stones,during contaction it slips in to the liver outflow track ,the bile duct and finally it reaches the common channel.these stones can slip in to the pancreatic duct . and it can block the pacreatic juice flowing through the duct and finally results in to gall stone induced acute pancreatitis
once gall bladder is taken out this complication never occur due to a gall bladder disease .there are several other causes of pancreatitis like acoholism, viral infetctions,etc
once the gall bladder is taken out,you dont have to restrict your can eat anything including oily food which is contraindicated in gall stone disease
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
no you will never get acute least take care of oily food for one year
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor