Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can otitis media be remain undetected ?

Just the other day I went to the hospital for an examination due to the chronic ear problems I have been having for over a year, and the ENT performed a procedure called Nasal Endoscopy and confirmed that the sinuses were no longer blocked and that my Eustachian Tubes were fully functional, he also had a look in my ears with an otoscope and said my ears looked fine. Is it possible that I may have Otitis media which has gone undetected ?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Aug 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Otitis media is infection of middle ear which will menifest with pain i ear head ache, discharge in ear, on examination tympanic membrane and ear are normal so dont worry.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Is there any over the counter antibiotics that I can take to help clear up the problem, or will both ear drums need lanced and a ventilation tube inserted.

Since last year I've used decongestants such as sudafed to help clear up the problem and have also used allergy tablets in case it was allergies that were the problem. Neither were successful.

When I was examined last year, the ENT confirmed that my Nasal Septum was twisted and a Septoplasty was required to fix the problem, would the problem with the nasal septum contribute to my ear problems ?
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Welcome to HCM
It's not likely that after a thorough examination the doctor should miss otitis medi a .The tympanic membrane which can be seen by the otoscope will show some changes like redness, swelling, fluid etc. if there is otitis media
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I remember when I first started having my ear problems which I originally thought was impacted wax, the nurse who had a look inside my ears said there was redness inside my right ear, which is the ear that has been giving me the most problems.

According to my ENT my ears looked fine during the examination, though I'm a bit curious as there's got to be some sort of inflammation or fluid behind the ear drum for these problems to continue as they have.
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. Get an impedance Audiogram (I/A) done along with a PTA (Pure Tone Audiogram).

2. If these tests are normal then you do not require ventilation tubes. It is diffcult to examine and decide whether the Eustachian Tubes are fine because anatomical patency of the Eustachian Tubes does not guarantee physiological function.

3. Regular steam inhalation is one of the best and simplest ways to keep the Eustachian Tubes healthy and functioning. If steam inhalation makes you uncomfortable, then your septal deviation and nasal obstruction is significant.

4. It is highly probable that a long standing middle ear ventilation problem will cause some subtle retraction of the ear drum.

5. Nasal steroid sprays may help.
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor