Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can one take Montek LC as long as he feels comfortable with that ?

[1] Can one take Montek LC as long as he feels comfortable with that? Any limitations to take it for some people who use Beta blockers or Cholostrol lowering drugs post CABG? [2] Does Heart attack or any kind of heart ailments lower or changes the BP automatically? I mean if BP is normal or slightly high or low, can we put aside any possibility of heart sickness at that time plz.?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi.. thanks for writing us.

Regarding your first querry.. Montek LC has specific indications like Allergic rhinitis, Asthma , should be taken under medical supervision, generally a safer drug not having interaction with B blocker or cholesterol lowering drugs.

B.P is a very dynamic component of body having relation to many other organ systems that means
many hormones and metabolic processes having affect on it.
We can not say very casually that fluctuation of B.P is related or not to other sickness.

I think you are satisfied by my answer ..
If any other querry is there I will be happy to answer
Take care
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor