Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Can one on Esgipyrin -SP tablets take Ofloxacin & Ornidazole tablets for severe abdominal cramps ?

I had taken Esgipyrin -SP tablets for Burstitis.On the 3rd day i had severe abdominal cramps .I m not sure the medicine has caused this or i had fish in arestaurant the night before.Now i would like to take caourse of O2... Ofloxacin & Ornidazole tablets one tablet twice aday to cure the cramps for 5 days.Is this safe and the right medicine?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  701
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
sometimes esgipyrine may cause acute gastritis and abdominal cramps.It will be mostly upper abdominal pains.
if you think that your pain is due to some g i infection you may take the medicine for 5 days ,
it will be better to take peptard d once daily along with the O2.
hoping your early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor