Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can one give soy lecithin to an infant with positive G6PD ?

hi, i have a 3 mos old son and he has a result of 1.61U/gHB which makes him positive in gspd. i want to know if he is mild or severe? and is it ok if i eat foods with soy lecithin, because i m breastfeeding him thank you so much.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1730
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Madamthe normal value of G Hb in infant is12.43 unit +/- 2.28 unit G hb. The infant is severely affected if G hb goes to 10% of normal value which is between 1 to 1.4 unit. Your baby got 1.6unit G hb. You said you are breast feeding the baby. Is your baby is still jaundiced ? If the baby is still jaundiced you should stop breast feeding because breast feeding can prolong infant jaundice due to lack of fluids also breast milk secreate a hormon like steroids. I advise you to see your Doctor about that. It has been said to avoid soya products though it does not affect all babies with G6PD deficiency. I don't know wheather soya products comes with breastmilk but I would advise not to take soya products Kindest regards
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor