Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can one get a Hawley spring retainer once one gets one's braces off?

hello! i was wondering if you can get a hawley spring retainer once you get your braces off instead of a normal clear retainer, and if it cost extra to have it or it is already covered in the final payment for your braces?. i am getting my braces removed early but i still have one tooth that is pushed in a little bit, its my right lateral incisor.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
Looking to your problem,I can imagine,because of early removal of braces from your side.There is a rule in orthodontics ,Donot force doctor to remove braces early.That is why your lateral incisor position is not correct.Your orthodontist has taken right decision to put Hawley spring retainer,by which he will be able to correct lateral incisor position.After removal of fixed appliances ,it is necessary to put Removable or fixed retainer for 2 years,that way bones becomes strong and teeth will not move to their original position in future.Usually orthodontists are not charging extra for first retainer appliance because removable appliaces are cheaper one but if you will ask for clear retainer, so he can charge extra because of higher making cost.
ALL the best
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Once the traction by orthodontic appliances are finished and your teeth are aligned, it need to keep the teeth arch held in the same state for some time time, so that the moved teeth become stable. So we require a retainer. There re many kinds of retainer. Hawley is widely used, cheaper. I do not understand what do you mean by clear retainer. The best esthetic retainer is fixing a wire on the inner side( lingual) of the teeth, so nobody can see the retainer. If you think that one of your tooth is not aligned properly, you should say this thing to your orthodontist. We cannot help this from here. The cost of retainer is also depends upon your orthodontist. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Vishal Jain's  Response
Hi catherine,

It is not got to get the braces removed without completion of treatment.

if your lateral incisor is not aligned in arch, that means you are in your first stage of treatment only.

i tell you that, hawleys has to be worn even after the completion of ortho treatment minimum of 6 month.
your dentist has added spring to correct that lateral incisor. This is the remedy to correct the alignment by removable appliance.

about payment i suppose it should be covered with in the treatment plan as you left it fixed treatment in between. Rest it is among you and your dentist how you both mutually compromise.

Dr. Vishal Jain.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor