Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Can one detect HPV through pap tests ?

Hello. I m kind of shaking because I m so scared right now. I went for a pap and std screening at the end of March. I got a call on April 7th (the day before my birthday) saying I tested positive for Chlamydia and was shocked. I ve only been with 2 guys (with the 2nd one currently) and was not expecting to hear that. I was also told your pap came back a little abnormal but that is probably because of the Chlamydia. Now my current boyfriend went and got tested and came back negative for everthing. So I know he couldn t have given me Chlamydia. My ex says he was tested for everything 4 weeks ago and is clear, too. Which really has me confused. But that is a different story. Fast forwarding: I call the doctor s office the other day with questions about Chlamydia and was told that HPV causes abnormal paps. Now I am barely getting over the idea that I ve only been with 2 men and not only do I have ONE STD, but two???!!!! I didn t even take an HPV test , but they told me HPV causes abnormal paps. So my question is why wasn t I told this weeks ago??? That seems more serious than the Chlamydia. Also, why wasn t I told to come in and retest and take an HPV test? I have read online in numerous medical articles that a bacterial infections such as Chlamydia can cause an abnormal pap also. Should I just get an HPV test to ease my mind. This seems serious and I don t know why I was told my pap was a little abnormal like it was no big deal and told to call back with a number to a pharmacy for my prescription
Asked On : Sun, 1 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
proper report of pap smear is not available and your proper history also u r not giving so kindly consult some gynaecologist
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Chlamydia may have caused the Inflammatory changes. The exact report of PAP should be let known. IF says ASCUS that is Atypical Squamous Cells of Uncertain Significance, it could be due to HPV. It happens even if you have More than one Partner because it is a Significant Risk Factor for HPV. You may want to get a Blood Work up done to rule out HPV.

Good Luck.
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor