Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can one be HIV infected by licking lips? Is it possible?

i am 25 year old man 4 months ago i and my patner decided to have sex but due to some reasons we postponded it but we kissed each other and during that process i licked her lips.And now i am worried that i may have been infected by hiv.Is it possible?Do i have to get tested for hiv?How long will it take to detect the hiv virus?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Vignesh,

The chances of acquiring HIV occurs in 2 cases:
1. If your partner is affected with HIV
2. If there is any cut/raw surface in your oral mucosa through which the infection can spread.

If the above mentioned criteria doesn't hold true for your case, then there is no need to worry about getting HIV.

There are certain tests like p24 assay or PCR for HIV, which becomes positive within a week and are almost 100 % sensitive.
Even the presence of a single virus in the body can be detected by PCR.
So, if this test comes negative, you can be sure that you are safe.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sadaf Akhtar's  Response
Hello dear HIV is transmitted majorly by body secretion and blood u say u people had just licking dear their are different views some say it is transmitted like this other say no ,,,,so better go and get tested nd ir takes about a day to perform trst
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor